Nigeria Football Federation's (thenff)  Official Website

AITEO Cup: Big teams eye Round of 32 spots

Following the conclusion of the Super 6 that finally brought the curtain down on the Nigeria Professional Football League season, all the attention is now on the national finals of the AITEO Cup 2019 which remaining matches of the Round of 64 come up this weekend.

Enyimba FC, the ‘People’s Elephant’ are up against Kano Pillars Feeders at the Kwara Sports Complex in Ilorin on Sunday, but on Saturday, Cup holders Rangers International of Enugu and Niger Tornadoes Feeders clash at the Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan and Rivers United will cross swords with Timber Loaders in Lafia.

The Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu is the venue for the clash between Abia Warriors and Heartland Comets, while Yobe Desert Stars face Ambassador FC in Bauchi and Lokoja Township Stadium welcomes Gombe United and FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders.

Katsina United and Gwandu United will battle things out in Gusau; Jigawa Golden Stars and Insurance FC are up in arms at the Bako Kontagora Stadium, Minna and; Damaturu will bubble for Wikki Tourists of Bauchi and Setraco United.

On Sunday, last year’s finalists Kano Pillars have a session with Aspire FC at the FIFA Goal Project, Abuja and same day, El-Kanemi Warriors will file out against Police of Osogbo at the Lafia Township Stadium.

AITEO CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 REMAINING FIXTURES

Rangers Int’l Vs Tornadoes Feeders (Ibadan, 15 June, 4pm)

Kebbi United Vs Lobi Stars (Kaduna, 15 June, 4pm)

Abia Warriors Vs Heartland Comets (Enugu, 15 June, 4pm)

Ambassador FC Vs Yobe Desert Stars (Bauchi, 15 June, 4pm)

Rivers United Vs FC Timber Loader (Lafia, 15 June, 4pm)

Sokoto United Vs Akwa United (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 2pm)

Walli Flamingoes Vs Delta Force (Abuja Goal Project, 15 June, 4pm)

Gombe United Vs FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders (Lokoja, 15 June, 4pm)

Niger Tornadoes Vs Fasbir FC (Birnin Kebbi, 15 June, 4pm)

Enyimba FC Vs Kano Pillars Feeders (Ilorin, 16 June, 4pm)

Gwandu United Vs Katsina United (Gusau, 15 June, 4pm)    

Jigawa Golden Stars Vs Insurance FC (Minna, 15 June, 4pm)

Police Osogbo Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Lafia, 16 June, 4pm)

Setraco United Vs Plateau United (Makurdi, 15 June, 4pm)

Wikki Tourists Vs Qatar FC (Damaturu, 15 June, 4pm)

Layin Zomo FC Vs Sunshine Stars (Lokoja, 16 June, 4pm)

Katsina United Feeders Vs Nasarawa United (Kaduna, 16 June, 4pm)

Kwara United Vs Ben Ayade FC (Neros Nanka, 15 June, 4pm)

Aspire FC Vs Kano Pillars (Abuja Goal Project, 16 June, 4pm)

AITEO CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 64 RESULTS

Gateway United 1 Almar FC 0

Warri Wolves 2 Doma United 1

Cynosure 2 Mighty Jets 2 (Cynosure win 5-4 after penalties)

Yobe Desert Feeders 0 Smart City 1

Osun United 0 Shooting Stars 1

Ekiti United 4 Ebonyi United 0

Spartans 0 Port Harcourt City 1

Kogi United 3 Akure City 3 (Kogi United win 3-0 after penalties)

Amanda FC 1 Calabar Rovers 2

FC De-Leo 1 EFCC 1 (EFCC win 5-4 after penalties)

Aklosendi FC 3 Zabgai FC 1

Crown FC 3 Bayelsa United Feeders 0

Adamawa Heroes 0 ABS FC 7

AITEO CUP WOMEN’S ROUND OF 16 TEAMS

Rivers Angels

Adamawa Queens

Nasarawa Amazons

Sunshine Queens

Ibom Angels

Delta Queens

Confluence Queens

FC Robo

Osun Babes

Vera Gold Angels

Bayelsa Queens

Pelcian Stars

Edo Queens

Olori Babes

Fortress Ladies

Abia Angels

RESULTS

Capital City Dove 0 FC Robo 5

Osun Babes 3 Linda Ayade FC 0 (W/O)

Police Machine 2 Vera Gold Angels 3

Solo Wonders 0 Bayelsa Queens 8

Crystal Academy 1 Pelican Stars 2

Edo Queens 20 YEF Queens 0

Olori Babes 3 Moje Babes 2

Young Talents 99 0 Fortress Ladies 0 (Fortress Ladies win 4-3 after penalties)

Kaduna Queens 1 Abia Angels 3

International Dream Cup: Future Eagles lose to Japan

Nigeria’s U15 boys on Friday lost their second match of the 2019 International Dream Cup tournament to host nation Japan 1-4 at the Yurtec Stadium in Miyagi.

Following their 3-1 win over Mexico’s U16 on Wednesday, the Future Eagles were confident of a result against the Japanese. But they got a lesson in marksmanship and staying power by the Japanese.

Katsushima, who would eventually annex the match ball with a hat-trick, opened the floodgates in the 16th minute. But Adeyeye Damilola equalized for Nigeria 10 minutes later.

Katsushima got his second four minutes after the restart, and then made it three for himself and Japan in the 52ndminute. Suwama Kosei made it 4-1 with seven minutes to go.

The Future Eagles will take on the U16 team of Romania on Sunday at the last venue, in their last game of the tournament.