Nigeria Football Federation's (thenff)  Official Website

Federation Cup

fa cup

FEDERATION CUP


The Federation Cup, football main single-elimination tournament in Nigeria, has come under different names but still remains a major competitionamongst the different clubsides of different levels in the nation. It was created in 1945 as the Governor’s Cup. The finals over the years have produced so many titanic battles with teams showing much determination to win the coveted trophy.  Proud past winners that have won it on more than one occasion include Marine of Lagos, Lagos Railway, Ibadan Lions, Port Harcourt FC,Stationery Stores of Lagos, Enugu Rangers, Shooting Stars of Ibadan, Bendel Insurance of Benin, Leventis United of Ibadan, Abiola Babesof Abeokuta, Elkanemi Warriors of Maiduguri, BBC Lions of Gboko, Julius Berger of Lagos, Dolphin FC of PortHarcourt and Eyimba FC of Aba.

Some of the most memorable finals include that of 1972 between Bendel Insurance and Mighty Jets which needed to be replayed before a winner emerged, the 1984 final in which a Division 3 team, Leventis United, on its way to sheer prominence, won the trophy beating Abiola Babes in the final, and the 1999 edition in which Plateau United broke the jinx by winning the trophy after losing in the
final ten times in the club’s earlier history

PAST WINNERS OF THE FEDERATION CUP

1945: Marine 1 Corinthians 0

1946: Railways 3 Port Harcourt 1

1947: Marine 3 Railways 1

1948: Railways 3 Warri XI 0

1949: Railways 3 Port Harcourt 0

1950: Lagos UAC 3 Port Harcourt 2

1951: Railways 3 Plateau 0

1952: Pan Bank 6 Warri 0

1953: Kano 2 Lagos Dynamos 1

1954: Calabar 3 Kano 0

1955: Port Harcourt 4 Warri 1

1956: Railways 5 Zaria 1

1957: Railways 5 Zamfara 1

1958: Port Harcourt 6 Federal Utd, Lagos 0

1959: Ibadan 1 Lagos Police 0

1960: Lagos ECN 5 Ibadan 2

1961: Ibadan 1 Lagos UAC 0

1962: Police 1 Plateau 0

1963: Port Harcourt 1 Plateau 0

1964: Railways 3 Plateau 1

1965: Lagos ECN 3 Plateau 1

1966: Ibadan 3 Mighty Jets 0 (Walkover)

1967: Stationery Stores 3 Mighty Jets 1

1968: Stationery Stores 3 Warri 1 (Replay)

1969: Ibadan 5 Warri 1

1970: Lagos ECN 3 Mighty Jets 1

1971: WNDC 2 Rangers 1

1972: Bendel 3 Mighty Jets 2 (Replay)

1973: No competition, because of the 2nd All –Africa Games

1974: Rangers 2 Mighty Jets 0

1975: Rangers 1 IICC 0

1976: Rangers 2 Alyufsalam Rocks 0

1977: IICC 2 Sharks 0

1978: Bendel Insurance 3 Rangers 0

1979: IICC 2 Sharks 0

1980: Bendel Insurance 1 Stationery Stores 0

1981: Rangers 2 Bendel Insurance 0

1982: Stationery Stores 4 Niger Tornadoes 1

1983: Rangers 5 DIC Bees 4 (Penalties, regulation time ended 0-0)

1984: Leventis United 1 Abiola Babes 0

1985: Abiola Babes 7 Rangers 6 (Penalties, regulation time ended 1-1)

1986: Leventis United 1 Abiola Babes 0

1987: Abiola Babes 7 Rangers 6 (Penalties, regulation time ended 1-1)

1988: Iwuanyanwu Nationale 3 Flash Flamingoes 0

1989: BCC Lions 1 Iwuanyanwu Nationale 0

1990: Stationery Stores 5 Rangers 4 (Penalties)

1991: El Kanemi 1 Kano Pillars 0

1992: El Kanemi 1 Stationery Stores 0

1993: BCC Lions 1 Plateau United 0

1994: BCC Lions 1 Julius Berger 0

1995: 3SC 2 Katsina United 0

1996: Julius Berger 1 Katsina United 0

1997: BCC Lions 1 Katsina United 0

1998: Wikki Tourists 5 Plateau United 4 (Penalties)

1999: Plateau United 1 Iwuanyanwu Nationale 0

2000: Niger Tornadoes 1 Rangers 0

2001: Dolphins 2 El Kanemi 0

2002: Julius Berger 3 Yobe Stars 0

2003: Lobi Stars 2 Sharks 0

2004: Dolphins 1 Rangers 0

2005: Enyimba 6 Lobi Stars 5 (Penalties, regulation time ended 0-0)

2006: Dolphins 6 Insurance 5 (Penalties, regulation time ended 2-2)

2007: Dolphins 3 Rangers 0 (Penalties, regulation time ended 1-1)

2008: Ocean Boys 4 Gombe United 3 (Penalties, regulation time ended 2-2)

2009: Enyimba 1 Sharks 0

2010:

2011:

2012: Heartland 2 Lobi Stars 1

2013: Enyimba 2 Warri Wolves 1